Deegan Inn of Court

Riverside, CA


Nov
2
12:15 PM12:15

Chamber Chats with Hon. Irma Asberry and Hon. Randall Stamen

  • Riverside County Historic Courthouse (map)
  • Google Calendar ICS

Join Hon. Irma Asberry and Hon. Randall Stamen as they host the second “Chamber Chats” for Leo A. Deegan Inn of Court members. The “Chamber Chats” is part of the Leo A. Deegan Inn of Court Mentoring Program for attorneys in all areas of practice and experience. It will be held in Department 7 of the Historic Courthouse.

View Event →
Oct
24
5:30 PM17:30

October 24, 2018 Meeting

Team Henry Fielding will discuss Rapunzel by The Brothers Grimm in their presentation Rapunzel: A Hairy Tale. The team members are Judicial Master Randall Stamen, Attorney Master Stefanie Field, Attorney Master Eric Keen, Barrister Mark Mellor, Barrister Jean-Simon Serrano, Associate Kristine Borgia and Associate Traci Luis.

The program will generally focus on practical legal skills and emphasize ethics, civility and professionalism in the practice of law.

One hour of Mandatory Continuing Legal Education (MCLE) will be provided as follows: 0.75 hours General MCLE, 0.25 hours Ethics MCLE. Riverside County Bar Association (RCBA) is a State Bar of California approved MCLE provider (#521.) RCBA certifies that this MCLE has been approved for one hour of MCLE credit.

View Event →
Sep
26
5:30 PM17:30

September 26, 2018 Orientation

On this date, the first meeting of the 2018-2019 program year will be held.  President L. Alexandra Fong will conduct a New Member Orientation for all new members to the Inn.  Following the New Member Orientation, Ms. Fong will welcome all members to the new program year.  Members chosen for Emeritus status (if any) will also be announced.

Stanley Orrock, a founding member of the Deegan Inn, will provide a history of the Inn's namesake.  An Orientation will occur for all returning members of the Inn.   Ms. Fong will announce the winner of the Best Team Presentation for the 2017-2018 Program year.  Ms. Fong will also announce the winner of the Honorable Douglas E. Weathers Honorary Member Award.   Teams will choose their presentation topic, date, and team name.

View Event →
May
23
5:30 PM17:30

May 2018 Meeting

Team Robert Paine presents on the community service project(s) that they participated in throughout the Inn year

Team Robert Paine is comprised of Judicial Master Jacqueline Jackson, Attorney Master D.W. Duke, Attorney Master Stefanie Field, Attorney Master Eric Keen, Attorney Master John Michels, Attorney Master Julianna Tillquist, Barrister Melissa Cushman, Barrister Diane Wiesmann, and Associate Joshlynn Pulliam.

The social hour of our meeting begins at 5:30 p.m.  Dinner is served promptly at 6 p.m. with the program to begin shortly thereafter.  

The winners of the Elwood Rich Outstanding Jurist Award, Terry D. Bridges Outstanding Attorney Award, and the Louise Biddle Book Award will be announced on this date.

0.75 hours of MCLE will be provided.  The topic is "Children and the Law."

View Event →
Apr
25
5:30 PM17:30

April 2018 Meeting

Team John Morton presents on the community service projects that they participated in throughout the Inn year.

Team John Morton is comprised of Judicial Master Sherri Pym, Judicial Master Jennifer Gerard, Attorney Master Marlene Allen, Attorney Master Yoginee Braslaw, Attorney Master Abram Feuerstein, Attorney Master Nicholas Firetag, Attorney Master L. Alexandra Fong, Barrister Kelly Moran, Barrister Dani Mouri, and Associate Rebecca McKee.

The social hour of our meeting begins at 5:30 p.m.  Dinner is served promptly at 6 p.m. with the program to begin shortly thereafter.

One hour of MCLE will be provided.  The title of the MCLE is "Combating Human Trafficking: The Human and Legal Dimensions of the Crisis"

View Event →
Mar
28
5:30 PM17:30

March 2018 Meeting

Team Matthew Thornton presents on the First Amendment - Right to Peaceably Assemble

Team Matthew Thornton is comprised of Judicial Master Bambi Moyer, Judicial Master Randall Stamen, Barrister Elisabeth Lord, Barrister Trent Packer, Associate Megan Demshki, Associate Stefanie Gutierrez, Associate Emily Meeson, Associate Taylor Bristol Warner, and Associate Gabriel White.

The social hour of our meeting begins at 5:30 p.m.  Dinner is served promptly at 6 p.m. with the program to begin shortly thereafter.

One hour of MCLE will be provided.

View Event →
Feb
21
5:30 PM17:30

February 2018 Meeting

  • Citrus State Historic Park - Sunkist Center (map)
  • Google Calendar ICS

Keynote Speaker Attorney Carl E. Douglas

Carl E. Douglas is a Los Angeles based attorney who specializes in handling police misconduct cases.  He rose to fame in the 1990s as one of the members of O.J. Simpson's Dream Team.

He is a partner at the Douglas Hicks Law, where he and partner Jamon R. Hicks, practice in the fields of civil rights, criminal law, wrongful death and personal injury.

Mr. Douglas attended Northwestern University for undergraduate degree and was admitted to the California State Bar after earning his Juris Doctor (J.D.) degree the University of California-Berkeley Boalt School of Law.  He is the former managing attorney at the Law Office of Johnnie Cochran Jr, before leaving the firm to start his own firm, The Douglas Law Group, in 1998.  Among Douglas’ other clients were the late singer Michael Jackson, Academy Award winning actor Jamie Foxx, and rapper and Academy Award nominated actress Queen Latifah.

View Event →
Jan
24
5:30 PM17:30

January 2018 Meeting

Team George Read presents on the First Amendment - Freedom of the Press

Team George Read is comprised of Judicial Master Eric Isaac, Emeritus Member Peter Mort, Attorney Master Mary Anne Forrest, Barrister Sophia Choi, Associate Aaron Chandler, Associate Justine Marren, Associate Andrew Salera, and Associate Breanne Wesche.

The social hour of our meeting begins at 5:30 p.m.  Dinner is served promptly at 6 p.m. with the program to begin shortly thereafter.

One hour of MCLE will be provided.

View Event →
Dec
6
5:30 PM17:30

December 2017 Meeting

Team Francis Hopkinson presents on the First Amendment - Freedom of Speech

Team Francis Hopkinson is comprised of Judicial Master Irma Asberry, Attorney Master Dorothy McLaughlin, Barrister Jean Serrano, Barrister Keith Willis, Associate Erica Alfaro, Associate Rabia Chaudry, Associate Goushia Farook, Associate Michelanne Hrubic, and Associate Patricia Mejia.

The social hour of our meeting begins at 5:30 p.m.  Dinner is served promptly at 6 p.m. with the program to begin shortly thereafter.

One hour of MCLE will be provided.

View Event →
Oct
25
5:30 PM17:30

October 2017 Meeting

Team Samuel Chase presents on the First Amendment - Freedom of Religion

Team Samuel Chase is comprised of Judicial Master Kenneth Fernandez, Attorney Master Robyn Lewis, Attorney Master Wendy Seto, Barrister Sylvia Choi, Barrister Marc Steven Colen, Associate Kristine Borgia, Associate Ruthann Elder, Associate Dawn Saenz, and Associate Lauren Strickroth.

The social hour of our meeting begins at 5:30 p.m.  Dinner is served promptly at 6 p.m. with the program to begin shortly thereafter.

One hour of MCLE will be provided.

View Event →
Sep
27
5:30 PM17:30

September 2017 Meeting

Orientation Meeting for the 2017-2018 Inn Year of the Leo A. Deegan Inn of Court

The Douglas E. Weathers Distinguished Honoree Award Recipients will be announced at this orientation meeting.  Members who have achieved Emeritus Status will also be announced.

Judge Sharon Waters will provide a history of the Inn.

New members will have an orientation about the Inn and all members will learn which team they have been placed on.

View Event →
Sep
28
5:30 PM17:30

September 2016 Meeting

President Jeremy Hanson will announce the winners of the 2015-2016 Team Presentation Award.  Terry Bridges will speak about the history of the Leo A. Deegan Inn of Court.

President Hanson will also announce the attorney and judicial officer who have been selected as The Honorable Douglas A. Weathers Honorary Members for the 2016-2017 Inn Year.

This year's theme is "Ripped From the Headlines."  The Judicial Masters will pick a topic and date for their team's presentation from a hat.

View Event →